Malaysia's Top Sports Betting Platform

Horse89 Sports Betting – Best Odds for Football, Badminton & E-Sports in Malaysia

From the Liga Super Malaysia pitch to the Mobile Legends arena — horse89 offers the most complete sports betting markets with competitive odds, fast payouts and a seamless betting experience for Malaysian players.

Min deposit RM 20
Payouts within 15 minutes
30+ sports available
horse89
30+ Sport Type
1,000+ Same-Day Markets
98% Return Payout
Live In-Play Betting
LIVE ODDS
LIVEJohor DT vs Selangor FC1X21.95 / 3.20 / 3.80
Man City vs Arsenal (EPL)Asian HDP-0.5 / 1.88
LIVELee Zii Jia vs AxelsenWinners2.40 / 1.58
Liverpool vs ChelseaO/U 2.51.90 / 1.95
RSG MY vs S11 (MPL)Winners1.72 / 2.10
LIVEKedah FA vs Penang FCBTTSYes 1.85 / No 2.00
Real Madrid vs Barcelona1X22.30 / 3.40 / 2.90
Aaron/Wooi Yik vs KoreaSet Handicap-1.5 / 1.95
Perak FC vs Pahang FAAsian HDP+0.25 / 1.92
Astralis vs NAVI (CSGO)Map Winner1.65 / 2.25
LIVEJohor DT vs Selangor FC1X21.95 / 3.20 / 3.80
Man City vs Arsenal (EPL)Asian HDP-0.5 / 1.88
LIVELee Zii Jia vs AxelsenWinners2.40 / 1.58
Liverpool vs ChelseaO/U 2.51.90 / 1.95
RSG MY vs S11 (MPL)Winners1.72 / 2.10
LIVEKedah FA vs Penang FCBTTSYes 1.85 / No 2.00
Real Madrid vs Barcelona1X22.30 / 3.40 / 2.90
Aaron/Wooi Yik vs KoreaSet Handicap-1.5 / 1.95
Perak FC vs Pahang FAAsian HDP+0.25 / 1.92
Astralis vs NAVI (CSGO)Map Winner1.65 / 2.25
Live Betting

Live Matches – Bet While the Action Unfolds

Odds updated every second — bet during the match for potentially higher-value opportunities

⚽ Malaysia Super League LIVE 54'
Johor DT 2 – 0 Selangor FC
1 (JDT)1.95
Draw3.20
2 (AWY)3.80
O 2.52.10
U 2.51.75
BTTS2.30
+24 more markets
⚽ EPL LIVE 31'
Man City 0 – 1 Arsenal
1 (MCI)1.88
Draw3.75
2 (ARS)4.10
AH -0.51.92
O 2.51.85
BTTS1.78
+36 more markets
⚽ La Liga Sunday 3:00 AM
Real Madrid vs Barcelona
1 (RMA)2.30
Draw3.40
2 (BAR)2.90
AH -0.252.05
O 2.51.82
BTTS1.75
+42 more markets
🏸 BWF World Tour LIVE Set 2
Lee Zii Jia 1 – 0 V. Axelsen
Lee ZJ2.40
Axelsen1.58
O 2.5 Sets2.05
+8 more markets
🏸 Thomas Cup Thursday 3:00 PM
Malaysia vs Indonesia
Malaysia1.95
Indonesia1.88
O 3.5 Events1.80
+12 more markets
🎮 MPL Malaysia – ML LIVE Game 2
RSG MY 1 – 0 S11 Esports
RSG MY1.72
S112.10
O 3.5 Games2.25
+15 more markets
🎮 VCT Pacific Friday 8:00 PM
Paper Rex vs T1 Korea
Paper Rex2.15
T11.70
O 2.5 Map1.95
+18 more markets
🎾 Wimbledon Saturday 7:00 PM
C. Alcaraz vs N. Djokovic
Alcaraz1.85
Djokovic1.98
O 3.5 Sets2.00
+22 more markets
🏀 NBA Monday 9:00 AM
LA Lakers vs Boston Celtics
Lakers2.05
Celtics1.78
O 220.51.88
+30 more markets

Note: Odds displayed are for illustration purposes only. Live odds are updated in real time and may vary. Log in to your Horse89 account to view the latest odds and place your bets.

horse89
Market Types

Full Sports Betting Markets at Horse89

Understand each market type to make smarter, more informed bets with better potential returns

1X2 Betting (Win/Draw/Lose)

The simplest and most popular market — pick whether the home team wins (1), it's a draw (X), or the away team wins (2). Perfect for beginners just getting started.

Easy & Popular
Asian Handicap (AH)

The most dominant market in Asia — the handicap is applied to level the playing field between two teams. AH -0.5 means the team must win outright for your bet to succeed. The best value is always found here.

Asian Player's Choice
Over/Under (O/U) Goals

Predict whether the total goals in a match will go Over or Under a set line — typically 2.5 or 3.5 goals. You don't need to pick a winner.

Easy to Predict
Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Predict whether both teams will score at least one goal within 90 minutes. This market is independent of the final result — all that matters is both sides getting on the scoresheet.

BTTS Yes/No
Half-Time Betting

Predict the result at the end of the first half only — not the final score. Half-time markets often offer better odds and open up different analytical angles.

HT/FT
Specials & Prop Bets

Who scores the first goal? How many yellow cards will there be? Will there be a penalty? These specialty markets offer a wide range of attractive odds beyond just the match result.

Creative Picks
In-Play (Live) Betting

Bet while the match is in progress with odds that shift in real time as the game unfolds. Players following the action live can uncover exceptional value in in-play markets.

Dynamic Odds
Parlay / Accumulator

Combine 2 to 20 selections in a single bet for multiplied returns. All selections must win for the bet to pay out — higher risk, but the potential rewards are extraordinary.

Big Payouts
Outright Betting

Predict the league champion, relegated teams, or tournament winner at the end of the season. Outright payouts can be substantial — Johor DT winning the Super League at the start of the season might be priced at odds of 1.50.

Long Term
Sports Coverage

Over 30 Sports Available for Betting at Horse89

From local leagues to international tournaments — it's all here

⚽ Football 500+ 🏸 Badminton 80+ 🎮 E-Sports 120+ 🏀 Basketball 90+ 🎾 Tennis 150+ 🏏 Cricket 40+ 🥊 Boxing / MMA 30+ 🏈 American Football 60+ ⚾ Baseball 50+ 🏉 Rugby 35+ 🎱 Snooker 25+ 🏒 Ice Hockey 45+
Odds Comparison

Sample Odds – Major Football Matches

Live odds for featured matches — always competitive at horse89

Match League 1 (Home) X (Draw) 2 (Away) O/U 2.5 Date
Johor DT vs Selangor FC Liga Super MY 1.95 3.20 3.80 1.90 / 1.95 Friday
Liverpool vs Man United EPL 1.72 3.85 5.00 1.85 / 2.00 Saturday
Real Madrid vs Barcelona La Liga 2.30 3.40 2.90 1.80 / 2.05 Sunday
Kedah FA vs Penang FC Liga Super MY 2.25 3.10 3.05 1.95 / 1.90 Wednesday
Bayern Munich vs Dortmund Bundesliga 1.90 3.60 4.20 1.82 / 2.02 Saturday
PSG vs Olympique Lyon Ligue 1 1.62 3.90 5.50 1.88 / 1.96 Sunday

*Odds shown above are for illustration purposes only. Check the latest odds after logging in to your Horse89 account.

horse89
Getting Started Guide

How to Start Sports Betting on Horse89 – 5 Simple Steps

From registration to your first bet — the entire process takes less than 10 minutes

1
Register a Free Account

Visit horse89.best and click the Register button. Enter your Malaysian phone number, username, and password. Verify via SMS — done in under 2 minutes.

2
Make Your First Deposit

Choose your preferred payment method — Touch 'n Go eWallet, DuitNow, GrabPay, Boost, ShopeePay or FPX (Maybank2u / CIMB Clicks). Minimum deposit is just RM 20 and funds are credited within minutes.

3
Claim Welcome Bonus

After your first deposit, a 100% match bonus of up to RM 200 will be automatically credited to your Sports Betting account. Please read the wagering terms before you start playing.

4
Select a Match & Market

Go to the Sports Betting section, select your preferred sport and league, click on a match, choose your market type (1X2, Asian Handicap, O/U), and enter your stake.

5
Wait for Results & Enjoy Your Payout

Once a match ends, winnings are automatically credited to your account. Request a withdrawal at any time — processed within 5 to 15 minutes directly to your e-wallet or bank account.

Smart Strategies

Sports Betting Strategies for Malaysian Players

Tips from experienced players to help you maximise your winning chances

Do Your Research Before Betting

Check a team's recent form (last 5 matches), head-to-head record, key player injuries, and team motivation before placing your bet. Knowledge is your biggest advantage.

Focus on Value Betting

Look for situations where the odds offered are higher than the true probability. For example: if you believe a team has a 55% chance of winning but the odds show 2.10 (48%), that represents positive value.

2%–3% Bankroll Limit per Bet

Never stake more than 2–3% of your sports bankroll on a single bet. This keeps you in the game through a short losing run and ensures you always have funds to continue.

Stick to Leagues You Know

It's better to know one or two leagues well than to spread yourself across all of them. A player who closely follows the Malaysia Super League has a real edge over someone who bets without focus.

Bonuses & Promotions

Horse89 Sports Betting Exclusive Offers

Bonuses updated weekly to maximise the value of every MYR you wager

RM 200
100% First Deposit Bonus

100% match on your first deposit up to RM 200 — credited directly to the Sports Betting section. Deposit RM 200, play with RM 400.

Register & Claim
5%
Daily Sports Rebate

Earn back 5% of your total sports betting turnover every day — automatically credited each morning with no additional conditions.

Enjoy Now
RM 500
Weekly Predictor Challenge

Join Horse89's weekly match prediction contest. Predict EPL and Super League results — top players win cash prizes of up to RM 500.

Join Now
Player Reviews

What horse89 Sports Betting Players Are Saying

Real experiences from our Malaysian player community

★★★★★

"I've tried a few Sports Betting platforms but horse89 is genuinely different. The odds for Liga Super Malaysia are super competitive, and withdrawals to TNG eWallet are fast — money's in within 10 minutes. Never had a single issue."

AH
A***haziq
Johor Bahru
★★★★★

"I've been betting on the EPL with horse89 for over a year now. Their Asian Handicap markets are among the best around — I consistently get better value here compared to other platforms. The daily rebate bonus also really helps keep my bankroll going longer."

NF
N***faizal
Kuala Lumpur
★★★★☆

"I focus mainly on Mobile Legends e-sports betting — the markets on horse89 are incredibly comprehensive for MPL Malaysia. You can bet on game winners, total maps and so much more. I genuinely don't go anywhere else for e-sports."

SY
S***ysril
Petaling Jaya
Complete Guide

Horse89 Sports Betting – The Complete Guide for Malaysian Players

Sports Betting in Malaysia is nothing new — Malaysians have long had a passion for football, badminton, and now esports. What has changed is how we follow and enjoy these sports. Online Sports Betting platforms like Horse89 has transformed the way Malaysian players bet — from a process that once required a physical visit to a seamless, secure digital experience available 24 hours a day.

At horse89, our Sports Betting section is built with Malaysian players in mind. We understand that local bettors value in-depth Liga Super Malaysia coverage, competitive Asian Handicap odds for the EPL, and comprehensive e-sports markets for Mobile Legends and VALORANT. All of this is available on a single platform, accessible from your desktop or smartphone.

Malaysian Football – The Most In-Demand Markets

The Malaysia Super League holds a special place in the hearts of local football fans. Every match — whether Johor DT is defending their dominance or Selangor FC is pushing for the top spot — draws passionate supporters who follow every moment with intense emotion. At horse89, we offer more than 24 types of markets for every Malaysia Super League match — from the basic 1X2, Asian Handicap, and Over/Under goals, to specials such as first goalscorer and number of corners.

At the same time, the EPL remains the most popular overseas league for betting in Malaysia. Weekend fixtures featuring Liverpool, Manchester City, Arsenal and Manchester United consistently attract some of the highest betting volumes from Malaysian players. Horse89 offers consistently competitive EPL odds with over 40 markets per match.

Badminton – A Unique Edge for Malaysian Players

Here's an edge that many bettors overlook — Malaysian players are actually in a great position when it comes to betting on badminton, because we follow the sport far more closely than bettors from other countries. We know Lee Zii Jia's strengths in early-round matches versus the finals. We understand the playing patterns of Aaron Chia and Soh Wooi Yik in doubles. That depth of knowledge is a genuine advantage in the badminton betting markets at horse89.

BWF World Tour, Thomas Cup, Uber Cup, and All England tournaments are all available with a wide range of markets at horse89. From outright winner markets to set handicaps and total points — Malaysian players can put their knowledge of the national sport to work and find real value in the badminton markets.

Esports – The Fast-Growing New Market

Esports is one of the fastest-growing segments in the global Sports Betting industry, and Malaysia is no exception. MPL Malaysia Season 14 drew millions of viewers and boasts an active fan community — making it a highly attractive market for players who closely follow the local esports scene.

At horse89, e-sports markets cover Mobile Legends MPL Malaysia, VALORANT VCT Pacific, PUBG Mobile PMPL SEA, EA Sports FC, and more. For each match, you can bet on the overall winner, winner of a specific game, total games/maps, first blood, and a variety of unique in-game markets.

Deposit & Withdrawal Methods – Simple and Fast

We at horse89 understands that seamless payments are a top priority for Malaysian players. That's why we support all the popular e-wallet and online banking methods in Malaysia. Deposits can be made using Touch 'n Go eWallet, GrabPay, Boost, ShopeePay, DuitNow and FPX via Maybank2u or CIMB Clicks. Minimum deposit is just RM 20 and funds are credited within minutes.

When it comes to withdrawals, our process is among the fastest in the industry — most withdrawal requests are processed within 5 to 15 minutes, sent directly to your e-wallet or bank account. No hidden fees, no complicated procedures.

Bet Smart and Responsibly

Sports betting is a fun way to add excitement to watching your favourite matches — but it also carries financial risks that need to be managed responsibly. At horse89, we encourage all players to set a clear bankroll limit, avoid chasing losses with bigger bets, and remember that betting is for entertainment — not a primary source of income.

If you need a more detailed guide on smart betting strategies, visit the Betting Tips us. For information on responsible gambling, visit our Responsible Gaming — horse89 is strictly for users aged 18 and above.

Security & Privacy

All your personal information and financial transactions are protected with 256-bit SSL encryption. We do not share your data with any third parties. Read Privacy Policy for full details.

Deposit Method
TNG eWallet DuitNow GrabPay Boost ShopeePay FPX Maybank2u CIMB Clicks

Min deposit RM 20 · Withdrawals in 5–15 minutes

Useful Links
Responsible Gaming

Set your bankroll limit and only bet with money you can afford to lose. Horse89 is strictly for users aged 18 and above.

Learn More
horse89
FAQ

Horse89 Sports Betting FAQ

Everything you need to know before placing your first bet

horse89 offers over 30 sports for betting, including football (Liga Super Malaysia, EPL, La Liga, Bundesliga, Serie A, Champions League), badminton (BWF World Tour, Thomas Cup), e-sports (Mobile Legends MPL, VALORANT VCT, PUBG Mobile), basketball (NBA), tennis (Grand Slam, ATP, WTA), cricket, boxing and MMA. Every match comes with a wide range of markets — 1X2, Asian Handicap, Over/Under, BTTS, half-time betting, live in-play betting and more.

The minimum bet at Horse89 starts from as low as RM 5 per wager on most markets — ideal for new players who are still finding their footing. Maximum bet limits vary by sport and market, but can go up to RM 10,000 or more on major markets like the EPL and Champions League. VIP players can request higher bet limits on demand.

In-play or Live Betting at Horse89 is straightforward. Go to the Sports Betting section and look for the "Live" tab — all ongoing matches will be displayed with odds updated in real time. Click on the match you're interested in, select your market, and enter your stake. Important note: in-play odds change rapidly, so complete your bet promptly once you've made your decision.

Withdrawals at Horse89 are among the fastest around — most requests are processed within 5 to 15 minutes. Withdrawals to Touch 'n Go eWallet, GrabPay, Boost, and ShopeePay are typically the quickest. Bank account withdrawals via DuitNow or FPX may take slightly longer depending on the bank's operating hours. There is no burdensome minimum withdrawal limit and no withdrawal fees are charged.

Asian Handicap (AH) is a betting system that originated in Asia, designed to eliminate the possibility of a draw by assigning a handicap (a goal advantage or disadvantage) to each team. For example, AH -0.5 means the team must win by any scoreline for the bet to succeed. AH +0.5 means the team simply needs to avoid losing. It's popular in Malaysia because it offers fairer odds on both sides and removes the draw outcome that often frustrates bettors in standard 1X2 markets. It also tends to offer better value in most situations.

Ready to Place Your First Sports Bet?

Register for free at horse89 today, deposit a minimum of RM 20 and enjoy a 100% match bonus of up to RM 200 for the best possible start to your sports betting journey.

Bahasa Melayu